Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storage vMotion and vCenter

Posted on 2014-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
i am currently licensed for vSphere 5 Essentials.  I tried to use teh migration feature but it said vMotion is not licensed on the host.  is there a license for vMotion or do i need to upgrade to a different version of vSphere?  My current license allows me 3 servers with up to 6 processors.  It appears vMotion is included in Standard edition but that seems to be an expensive upgrade for the single feature I want.  How many servers can i have in vCenter with Standard edition?   I currently have 3 separate vCenters with 3 hosts in each.  i would like to manage this from a single station.  Will the standard edition do this?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39990070
Firstly, vMotion is not a feature of VMware vSphere Essentials.

There is NO upgrade path from the entry level VMware vSphere Essentials edition (although worth discussing with your Account Manager, if you have one for any special deals.)

vCenter Standard edition supports unlimited mber of servers, you are not restricted to 3 like with Essentials. (approx 1000 hosts!)

But you would also need to purchase

Cheapest options:-

3 x VMware vSphere Standard Licenses per CPU (socket)
1 x VMware vSphere vCenter Foundation Edition (max of 3 licenses hosts).

This would give you vMotion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39990094
If I have a total of 9 servers and each server has 2 cpu's(18 cpu's) are you saying I need 3 standard licenses for each cpu?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39990227
You can put machine in standby mode, migrate and resume.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39990235
Ah I've just reread your question

You need

1 x vCenter Server Standard
18 x vSphere Standard per 1 CPU
Covers you 18 sockets.

Which is 9 Dual Processor Servers
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39990244
You cannot add Essentials Licenses to VCenter Standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40002132
Not sure why it is a B.  It may have simply been a typo on the mouse click.  Please change the grade if possible.

I apologize for the confusion.  Hancock has always been extremely helpful in helping us understand the VMware world.  Not sure if we could be using it without all of his help.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40002424
@torszula Thanks for your kind comments and words.
0