Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux Equivalent to TortoiseSVN

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Does anyone have any feedback on RabbitVCS (Linux equivalent to TortoiseSVN)?

I'm running centos 6 or scientific linux 6.  

I don't have alot of time to have issues with it so I'd like to get some feedback prior to attempting to install.

If it's really easy, that's great but otherwise are there any other equivalent packages?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1336 total points
ID: 39990286
gnome desktop + nautilus is not "linux"
kde has their own SVN plugin which works fairly well

easiest way to install is using EPEL
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 664 total points
ID: 39990866
RabbitVCS is good option, can be downloded here but i would suggest to go with CentOS5 or ubuntu.

http://wiki.rabbitvcs.org/wiki/install/rhelcentos5

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1336 total points
ID: 39990975
Dear: Centos 5 is effectively EOL - no new hardware support except virtualisation
Go with centos 6 and EPEL
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39992927
By CentOS6 i meant - Scientific linux, oracle EL with or without uek kernel, as well as RHEL6
0