Solved

Shared Folder on SBS2011 invisible

Posted on 2014-04-09
22
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi,
 
 We used to see a "hand" underneath "Shared" folders in SBS2003.
 But in SBS2011, I can't see those hands on those shared folders.
 I know I can go to Computer Management or type \\ComputerName to see the list , but is there an option that I simply turn on to see those hands visually?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 39990100
I'm not sure the visual GUI allows for that - it's a permanent system change. Unless I'm misunderstanding you... in the same way you used to see the "hand" in XP and older, you no longer see it in Vista, 7 and 8. I don't think there's a nice way of getting it back, and I wouldn't trust a third party app on my server to just get this "feature" back I'm afraid (my two cents at any rate).
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 260 total points
ID: 39990125
There is a hotfix for this which can be downloaded / installed form here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2291175

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39990346
Alan,
 
 I just installed it and rebooted SBS2011,but I still don't see the hands on shared folders.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39990387
Did you follow the instructions in the link as well as install the hotfix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39990499
Not much to follow other than running the downloaded hotfix file and rebooting the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39991284
HotfixAlan,
  Here is what I downloaded and installed.
  On this screenshot, I just wanted to show you the details of the hotfix file that I downloaded. Also I tried to re-install, but it does not let me because it is already installed.
 
  I will install it on Windows 7 PCs and post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39991352
It fails to install it on Windows 7 32bit and 64bit.
The only computer that was successful was SBS2011, but it did not display "hands".

All of my SBS2011s are DCs in production, so it is not easy to install this program that requires REBOOT.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39991498
Hello,

Just to get some background info.  Why do you need to see these?

Is there any reason you are not managing shares from inside the SBS Console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39991512
@Dave
Yes I can see shared folders in CompMgmt.msc or SBS Console.
But when you browse thru folders and files in windows explorer, it is nice to see the "hands" - visual confirmation.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39991821
On your SBS 2011 under folder options is the check box selected for the Simple file sharing wizard???
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39992416
Sharing WizardIs this what you are referring to in red box?
It was already checked.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39992474
Yes that is what I was referring to . Try to uncheck it then try to share a test folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39992674
I unchecked the checkbox, but the result is the same. I don't see the hand on the shared folder.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 260 total points
ID: 39992945
Installing the 'Classic Shell Utility' should give you what you want according to the following blog:

http://4sysops.com/archives/how-to-bring-back-the-sharing-hand-folder-icon-to-windows-server/

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39992962
Alan,
 
Thanks for taking time to find the software, but I am not comfortable installing 3rd party solution on the Server. Too much risk if something goes wrong.
If there is no solution by MS, I will close the case.
Although the hotfix, according to MS, is supposed to do just that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39992969
Did you try to uncheck the simple file sharing as I suggested? It does not require a reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39992986
"Did you try to uncheck the simple file sharing as I suggested?"
Sorry I did not. Where can I do that?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39993003
Well that is what I thought would happen, but sadly doesn't appear to be the case.

Completely understand the lack of desire to install a 3rd party app for something like this.

Sorry there doesn't seem to be an MS solution.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39993007
Alan,
Thank you always.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39993014
My pleasure.
0