[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

to kill export process

Posted on 2014-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
How we kill an export process ?

after expdp
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990128
If you only have one expdp running, just rerun expdp with the same username and password then at the expdp prompt:  kill_job

The docs always have the information you need:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_export.htm#SUTIL200
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990503
If the job is already running and you are yet to get the prompt then you could simply press

Ctrl + C

and then type

stop_job= immediate

If there are multiple jobs and no prompt is available in your terminal window, then you can query the dba_datapump_jobs data dictionary

SELECT owner_name, job_name, operation, job_mode, state
FROM dba_datapump_jobs;

select the job name from this and then attach yourselves to it before killing it in actual

expdp system/orcl attach=<JOB_NAME>

Agree with Steve, Best Place to start with is Oracle Docs
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39990565
Good answers, so I'll simply joke one can always cut power to the server......
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39990585
>>so I'll simply joke one can always cut power to the server

Interesting joke...  Will the expdp database job survive a 'shutdown abort'?  Might be worth a quick test?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39991058
Will the expdp database job survive a 'shutdown abort?
Let's bet ;-) I don't think so...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39991064
no it won't ..!! shut abort.. expdp will lose its track..!! will not resume once the instance is back.. Had already experienced it...!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39991201
I know ;-) That was just a rhetorical statement/question ^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39991503
stop_job= immediate
 

is applicable to aix solaris.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39991840
Yes.. its applicable everywhere aix,Linux,unix   ,, Solaris.. even windows.. its independent of operating system
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124040
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0