Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

all schema export

Posted on 2014-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
If I want to export all the schema in a database using parfile below

what modification I have to make
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990161
What parfile?

Anyway for a specific schema:
SCHEMAS=THE_ONE_YOU_WANT

It's in the online docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_export.htm#SUTIL864
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990455
I am sure you must be making reference for this question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28408822.html
Making a change in a par file is already told to you..
In this case as steve said use scemas clause

Instead of this line
Full=Y

Use

Schemas=schema1,schema,

Eg:
Schema=system,hr,Scott

Also as you mentioned change in par file, for that you have to open up your par file,
it may be located in the directory which you specify for the data pump,

(I wondered you might open up one more question for this)

if you want to know the directory path

select * from dba_directories

and lookout for the name of your data pump directory and copy the path from there

and go to that path in unix system

and i hope you find the par file over there

**No points for me, I think this more of a duplicate question..!!! .. Never Mind though..!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39997753
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39997905
Tony,
Can I ask why you didn't at least split the points since the posted answer was the same as what I posted?

I'll ask a moderator to re-open this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39998272
Agree with Steve..Yes Tony, please split the points..!!
0