Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving OneNote data to a new laptop

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
I have a new laptop and want to transfer the OneNote data file(s) from my old machine. Which ones would these be, or do i have to export them in some way?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyVile
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39990283
Backup the files on your old computer, then restore on the new computer.

See here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/onenote-help/backup-and-restore-your-notes-HA010211723.aspx

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 39990497
You can sync the existing OneNote Notebooks using Windows OneDrive...
Click File tab -> Share
Share - step 1
Select Notebook name
Share - step 2
Click on Share button at bottom
Share - step 3
Repeat for each Notebook
The OneNote notebooks will be available to you on any computer that has OneNote, provided you log on to Windows Live on the PC you are using!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyVile
ID: 39997739
Thanks, that was fine.
0