Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you control how long emails are kept on iphone when it's a pop account?

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
15,025 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
emails on my phone (accessing a pop account) stay in the inbox for 14 days then fall out.  my wife loses hers after 7 days.  These are not deleted items, just the mail box doesn't have emails older than those days back, even If we didn't delete them.

I saw a setting in iphone settings, there's a keep deleted items x days.  but these aren't deleted.  they are in the inbox and maybe read, maybe not.

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990359
Settings>Mail > Preferences > Accounts (Choose Email Acct) > Advanced and alter your settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39990374
that doesn't have any settings for days other than remove delete messages after x days.  on my phone that is 1 day, but  things in my inbox are there for 14 days.  that 1 setting is for deleted items.  I am trying to keep read / unread things longer than x days.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990720
Usually it's IMAP that does that, I have seen it on my Outlook.com e-mails.
Pop downloads all e-mail to your phone and will keep indefinitely, till you delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40022518
still an open issue, but thanks for the comments
0