Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start Up Error

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Everytime I start the computer I get an error on the program that says "There was a problem starting c:\users:username\appdata\local\conduit\backgroundcontainer\backgroundcontainer.dll"

I've removed all the start up items from the startup tab in MSCONFIG & also removed anything from this users startup folder but this keep popping up...any ideas how I can disable it from running? I can't find where it it hiding to disable it from running at startup.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39990475
Search the registry. You should find it listed.

Two separate searches

Look for backgroundcontainer.dll

and

c:\users:username\appdata\local\conduit\backgroundcontainer\backgroundcontainer.dll"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39990496
Run Regedit
Check in each of the following...
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39990511
It my be invoked by Task Scheduler

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/511541/conduit-run-dll-error-on-start-up/?p=3196613

Another option is to download and run this Junkware Removal Tool

http://thisisudax.org/?p=1

BleepingComputer Review:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39990526
it was invoked by the task scheduler...thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39990601
Your welcome :)
0