?
Solved

file not found

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I created 3 html files using powershell; the files show when I do a dir but I can open them to show in IE it says path not found (see attach) how can I get to see them? Thanks
html-file.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:narce100
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 600 total points
ID: 39990509
Try saving them in another location.

I cannot see an issue off the bat but try saving to another location and try opening them then.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 300 total points
ID: 39990525
I notice you have the powershell open as administrator, but your current user account is not clear: perhaps this is a permission issue?  If so, becraigs solution, to use a different location, would probably be the simplest and safest.

other tests:
You can use notepad and a text file, to confirm the issue is not specific to IE.
You can use windows explorer to browse to the folder in question, and check its permissions (if YOUR account has permission to do this).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39990542
i wonder if you 're opening Internet Explorer normally without any issues, or do you got the same error?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 39991311
I suspect that this is a security feature where Internet Explorer is not permitted to open files in certain areas.

Have a read of the following two links.  They may explain what is going on.

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/ie/elevlocalfile.htm
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms537628%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

Also try opening them in another location as suggested.  Try My Documents and see if you can open them there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:narce100
ID: 39992288
Copying the file to a different loccation resolve the problem. I will read the links sent by dbrunton. Thank you all for your help
0