Solved

C# with database

Posted on 2014-04-09
10
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi Guys ,

I have built new application and I'm trying to query some tables and columns from the database see could below: and also screenshot of my issue

string conn = "Data Source=srv-db-02;Initial Catalog=rmsmasterdbtest;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Password=masterB4";
            //string Query = "select * from rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.PurchaseOrder where ponumber= '" + combopo.Text + "' ;";
            string Query = "select d.PONumber, b.ItemLookupCode, a.SerialNumber, a.SerialNumber2, a.SerialNumber3"
            + "from rmsmasterdbtest.from dbo.Serial AS A" 
            + "inner join dbo.item AS B on b.id = a.ItemID"
            + "inner join dbo.PurchaseOrderEntry AS C on C.ItemID = b.ID"
            + "inner join dbo.PurchaseOrder AS D on D.ID = c.PurchaseOrderID"
            + "where ponumber= '" + combopo.Text + "';";


            SqlConnection Myconn = new SqlConnection(conn);
            SqlCommand cmdDataBase = new SqlCommand(Query, Myconn);
            SqlDataReader Reader;

            try
            {
                Myconn.Open();
                Reader = cmdDataBase.ExecuteReader();
                if (Reader.Read())
                {

                    string stime = Reader.GetDateTime(Reader.GetOrdinal("SerialNumber2")).ToString();
                    string sstatus = Reader.GetString(Reader.GetOrdinal("SerialNumber3"));
                    
                    txtdate.Text = stime;
                    txtstatus.Text = sstatus;

Open in new window

Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 250 total points
ID: 39990547
Add some spaces to the end of the lines of your sql query :

string Query = "select d.PONumber, b.ItemLookupCode, a.SerialNumber, a.SerialNumber2, a.SerialNumber3 "
            + "from rmsmasterdbtest.from dbo.Serial AS A " 
            + "inner join dbo.item AS B on b.id = a.ItemID "
            + "inner join dbo.PurchaseOrderEntry AS C on C.ItemID = b.ID "
            + "inner join dbo.PurchaseOrder AS D on D.ID = c.PurchaseOrderID "
            + "where ponumber= '" + combopo.Text + "';";
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 250 total points
ID: 39990551
or at the front of each line
(this is simply a preference, the answer above identifies the issue I believe)

string Query = "select d.PONumber, b.ItemLookupCode, a.SerialNumber, a.SerialNumber2, a.SerialNumber3"
            + " from rmsmasterdbtest.from dbo.Serial AS A" 
            + " inner join dbo.item AS B on b.id = a.ItemID"
            + " inner join dbo.PurchaseOrderEntry AS C on C.ItemID = b.ID"
            + " inner join dbo.PurchaseOrder AS D on D.ID = c.PurchaseOrderID"
            + " where ponumber= '" + combopo.Text + "';";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39990570
OH No I feel sooo stupid LOL.

Thank you very much it works now.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39990571
Perfect!!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39990578
Oh dear, really the answer was from Paul Jackson, mine was just a preference.

I'm able to re-open this for you for a split of points, just ask.

btw: no need to feel silly, we have all done things like this, me all too often :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39990613
Sorry guys I didn't pay attention I'm going to divide the point.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39990614
Please reopen the question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39990658
solved
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39990668
Thanks!
0