Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find out privileges

Posted on 2014-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
How will I find out the all the privileges, roles related to a uses in one script which has to be spooled in a text.
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990563
Perhaps:

set heading off
set pages 0
set long 9999999
spool on
select dbms_metadata.get_granted_ddl('ROLE_GRANT', user)  
from dual;
select dbms_metadata.get_granted_ddl('SYSTEM_GRANT', user)  
from dual;
select dbms_metadata.get_granted_ddl('OBJECT_GRANT', user)  
from dual;
spool off

Note this excludes privileges granted to a ROLE, or to PUBLIC.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39991056
Check out the script provided by timhall,

http://www.oracle-base.com/dba/script.php?category=script_creation&file=user_ddl.sql


it has everything you need
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 39992054
Another method: Use of USER tables

select * From user_sys_privs;
select * from user_tab_privs;
 select * from user_role_privs
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124041
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0