[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spam Outlook plugin for Terminal Server

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Some background information..
Our client has a spam solution which filters spam before it hits the organisation (MX is directed to another filtering server before it gets to Exchange). This works great for the hundreds of users on it, except for one, the boss.

He has a taste for certain 'sites' which causes him to have not only more spam but also a unique need to train the system (a Bayesian filter) as some mail he thinks is 'spam' is legitimate mailing lists but being a basic end user he can't tell the difference, especially when some of the mailing lists he is on are not tasteful to say the least.

He used to have SpamBully which worked a treat, however he is now on Terminal Services and we are looking for a bit of software we can use just for his profile.
We have a corporate solution for spam, we just need an individual solution for him unfortunately... any recommendations or even software that is compatible on a TS?
0
Comment
Question by:progressit
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39992176
olWhy not just use the built in junk mail/ spam filter built into Outlook?
It can be tweaked quite nicely.
M$ updates the spam filters regularly and it's pretty decent.
2ol.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39992527
Yeah,,, Spam is sometimes also a personal feeling rather than really spam. Most solutions use similar techniques to identify spam, but personal preferences can only set personally.

To get it run in the "old" way, you may thing about to virtualise a clients for him rather to use terminal server. The newer OS allows even client virtualisation via TS. This way you can install on his virtual machine whatever he likes.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
petieg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993157
I've always likes the free SpamBayes.  Not actively supported but still work w/ Outlook.  This is Spam/This is Not Spam toolbar is effective and obvious.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:progressit
ID: 40000922
The inbuilt Outlook filter can't be trained and if he got a spam message which spoofed an address he would likely click "block sender".

The SpamBayes toolbar has installed successfully and allows me to use for only this user, so I think we'll trial it and go from there. Seems to be the only possible candidate on what I'm looking for so I guess my question was answered. Thank you!
0