?
Solved

Debian OpenSSL Heartbleed, new openssl version?

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have openssl version 1.0.1e on my Debian distro. I've done `apt-get install openssl libssl1.0.0` and 1.0.1.e appears to be the latest openssl version for Debian and is vulnerable. As I understand it, 1.0.1.g fixes the Heartbleed bug. Do we know when that package will be available for Debian?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39990697
this should answer your question

DSA-2896-1 openssl -- security update
http://www.debian.org/security/2014/dsa-2896
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 800 total points
ID: 39990747
Just update your server.  Debian released patches yesterday.

You can test it here
http://filippo.io/Heartbleed/

You could check for the heartbeat variable to see if you're vulnerable.  The patches just compile without the heartbeat.
egrep dtls1_process_heartbeat libssl.so.1.0.0

http://www.howtoforge.com/find_out_if_server_is_affected_from_openssl_heartbleed_vulnerability_cve-2014-0160_and_how_to_fix

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28402987.html#a39987838
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39990753
Thanks! That is good info. I upgraded my openssl package, but it still had version 1.0.1e, so I thought it was vulnerable. However, your link says that 1.0.1e-2+deb7u5 is fixed. I have 1.0.1e+deb7u6, so I guess I'm OK. I did, however, already download and install the 1.0.1g sources from https://www.openssl.org/source on one of my Debian systems already.
0