Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LSI SAS3444e SAS card on ESXI ver.4.1

Posted on 2014-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
hi all

i have a sas3444e card want to using on VMware ESXI 4.1 for testing. i have installed on the pc but cannot detect on the vspace client.

i have a quest as below.
1. LSI sas3444e is not supported on ESXI 4.1?
2. is support. any thing i need to do.

Thanks

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Timmmmz
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39990664
It is real simple, Go to the online HCL and if your product doesn't show up then perhaps you can use a different version of VMWare?  In any event you can pick up a supported LSI card used on ebay for next to nothing.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39990874
see here, is the Storage Controller on this list, otherwise it's unlikely, the card is supported or a driver is available.

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

Whitebox HCL


The Whitebox Hardware Compatability Lists is a list put together by the community that have had success with whitebox servers, e.g. unbranded or homebrew, DIY servers, which have been found to work with VMware Products.

http://www.vm-help.com//esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php

VMware Communities

This list is maintained and put together by members of the VMware community forum, that have had success in building whitebox servers.

http://communities.vmware.com/cshwsw.jspa
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39992965
It looks like this card was supported in ESX 3.x but I am not seeing support for ESX i4.x or greater.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39993115
scsi-mptsas driver is included up until ESXi 5.0 + updates, so controller should work (just that you cannot get any support from vmware even you apy premium subscription)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timmmmz
ID: 39993120
Thanks all comment

Same as compdigit44 reply, i have checked this card is support on the ESXi 3.X version but not listed on further version. so you all thinking about this card is not supported on the 4.X version?

Thanks

Tim
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39993130
If this SAS card you are using is similar to another SAS card and driver, you can modify the installation, to get it to function.

its quite normal for vendors to remove support from versions of ESXi, to encourage you to purchase newer interface cards, because they do not certify older interfaces for newer versions of ESXi. But they may work quite happily.

see my blog for an example

http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/09/19/tweaking-esxi-41u1-adding-un-supported-hardware-to-vmware-vsphere-esxi-41-u1/

Although I've highlighted the above method, because it involves "hacking and modifications" to VMware vSphere, this cannot be discussed on Experets Exchange as it's against the rules.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39993430
Driver is included up until ESXi 5.0
But you cannot complain to vmware if it stops working.

In general HCL drops EOM producs quickly (because it needs manufacturer to recertify EOM product, but since thay need money why should they care)

You still have heap of linux-based options
0