[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7, how to stop showing up when browsing the network

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Hello,
I have four servers at a client's. I just want the servers to show up when I map a drive. I see some, not, all my Windows 7 clients in the list. All client pcs are part of the domain. How do I stop showing the Windows 7 pcs? File sharing is off. I am missing something...I have tried everything...Stopped sharing via the advanced properties of the adapter (DOMAIN), no services are running, am not using a Homegroup, etc. 30 client pcs, only about 15 show up and I cannot see what the difference between the ones that show and the ones that does do show up. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39991158
In the NIC's properties, under the tcp-ip protocol's advanced setup, DNS, disable "Register this connection's addresses in DNS", and in WINS, also "Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" and disable "LMHOSTS lookup".

On your DNS server check if the Windows 7 PC's are registered, and if they are, remove their entries.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 39998562
++

you can also block ports 137 and 138 in the firewall of these machines and stop the "server" service on clients
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40066123
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0