Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 does not show up as part of the domain of an SBS2011 DC

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hello,

I add a Windows Server version 2012 to my domain. When I launch the sever console in SBS2011 I do not see the server. I unjoined the new server from the domain and readded and the same thing happened. I cleaned up my dns, etc. What am I missing? Since I do not see the server, I cannot use WSUS. What am I missing? I add other non 2012 servers, like several 2008R2 servers and they show up just fine in WSUS.
Thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39990710
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39990793
Hi,
Once you add your Server to the SBS 2011 Standard domain, you need to move them into the SBSServers OU using Active Directory Users and Computers, then it will show up.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39990807
Convenient... that's EXACTLY that the Microsoft blog post states.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39990815
I am here to help, not to argue but the link you send assumes computers are set by default to the computers OU.
IMHO SBS is configured by default to add any new server to the domain in the SBSComputers OU where it should be moved to the SBSServers.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39990830
Well, since you want to get technical and ignore the posts of others (would be nice if you acknowledged them - we probably wouldn't be having this conversation), it's NOT the computers OU, it's the Computers CONTAINER - it's not an OU.

And since we need to get technical:
When you MANUALLY join a computer to the domain - ANY computer - it's automatically put in the Computers Container.  Servers should not be joined to the domain with the Connect wizard.

Feel free to get the last word - if I post again it will only be in response to the asker's followup question(s), if any.
0