Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net local machine IP Address

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi

I am trying to use the following code to send an email using System.Net.Mail
It asks for the local machine IP Address
How do I find this programmatically?

    Public Sub SendEmail(ByVal MsgFrom As String, ByVal MsgTo As String, ByVal MsgSubject As String, ByVal MsgBody As String)

        Try

            '  Pass in the message information to a new MailMessage

            Dim msg As New Net.Mail.MailMessage(MsgFrom, MsgTo, MsgSubject, MsgBody)



            '   Create an SmtpClient to send the e-mail

            Dim mailClient As New SmtpClient("127.0.0.1")  '  = local machine IP Address

            '  Use the Windows credentials of the current User

            mailClient.UseDefaultCredentials = True



            ' Pass the message to the mail server

            mailClient.Send(msg)

            '  Optional user reassurance:

            'MsgBox(String.Format("Message Subject ' {0} ' successfully sent From {1} To {2}", MsgSubject, MsgFrom, MsgTo), "EMail", Windows.Forms.MessageBoxButtons.OK)

            '  Housekeeping

            msg.Dispose()

        Catch ex As FormatException

            MsgBox(ex.Message & " :Format Exception")

        Catch ex As SmtpException

            MsgBox(ex.Message & " :SMTP Exception")

        End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39990787
Private Sub GetIPAddress()

    Dim strHostName As String
    Dim strIPAddress As String

    strHostName = System.Net.Dns.GetHostName()
    strIPAddress = System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName(strHostName).AddressList(0).ToString()

    MessageBox.Show ("Host Name: " & strHostName & "; IP Address: " & strIPAddress)

End Sub

Open in new window


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2234757/how-do-i-get-a-computers-name-and-ip-address-using-vb-net
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39991208
>Dim mailClient As New SmtpClient("127.0.0.1")

This needs to be the IP address of your email server. Do you have an SMTP server running on the local machine? If not, do you have access to a server? If yes, use that. If not, use a public server like gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39991370
Hi MacroShadow
I get 'GetHostByName' is obsolete for the line
 System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName(strHostName).AddressList(0).ToString()
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993353
But it works...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39998789
Thanks
0