Solved

Connect Cisco 4402 WLC WLAN VLAN to HP Procurve

Posted on 2014-04-09
7
750 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
hello all,

Not sure what I am doing incorrectly... Have a WLC with the app and management bound to port 1 untagged for vlan 1. This is connected to one  one switch using the 172.0.0.0/16 network. I also have a guest vlan 8 created and bound to port 2 using 172.16.0.0/16. This port is attached to a procurve gb managed switch with a matching vlan 8 and  an IP address acting as the gateway for the vlan 8.  

Issue: cannot ping the WLC interface from switch and vice Vera. Appreciate the help in advance.

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GRGrayban
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 39991956
Is this a Q regarding L3 operation (routing) on a HP?
To route there must be a
IP ROUTING
statement

vlan1 network = 172.0.0.0/16 , a typo?

output from show run would be nice
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GRGrayban
ID: 39991980
More about mapping vlans from a cisco to hp. The address is a supernet.

I can get a run posted. Maybe WLC will not accept supernet but that would be strange.  Too new to this hardware to know if that would be a limitation.  It does hand out dhcp addresses using that scope I think that the supernet is not the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GRGrayban
ID: 39991992
I'll reset to a classfull c mask to check instead of the cidr.

Anyone else ever map cisco and hp vlans?

Thx for any help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39992395
On the WLC set the management and guest interfaces VLAN to 0.  This means 'untagged'.

On the HP switch...

vlan 1
 untagged 1
vlan 8
 untagged 2

Open in new window

Try that and see how it goes.  If you're still stuck post the switch config.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GRGrayban
ID: 39992779
That worked. I was handling the WLC like another router and thought the guest interface needed to be configured to be on the same vlan as the procurve was set. In my case the vlan was 8 on the procurve, so i had set the wlc to 8 also. what did i miss here?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39992931
You tagged on the WLC but untagged on the HP. That won't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:GRGrayban
ID: 39993360
Knows his stuff! Thx craigbeck.
0