[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

help for buy a certificate

Posted on 2014-04-10
16
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello I need buy a certificate for my  exchange 2013,  and for my two Sharepoints:

the exchange will be:

mail.domain.com

and the Sharepoint:

intranet.domain.com
intranet2.domain.com

And I think I have to use too autodiscover.domain.com

But  I need to be sure about the DNS names to buy the certificate.

Any help?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 39991060
Register with godaddy for the certificate. Yes you need to be sure about the domains and the DNS resolutions if you are hosting the environment inhouse. Also need to be sure about the purpose of buying the certificates. Additional guidance will be provided by godaddy team.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39991113
I told to godaddy Team and they didn't any kind of guidance.

I need to know the DNS names. Mu mayor problema is the DNS names as autodiscover or other as this...

Anybody can help me with then DNS names?.

Thanks everydody.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 39991116
Do they want DNS server name or are they looking for your registered domain name ?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39991136
I have a domain registered DOMAIN.COM

And I will créate some records to

mail.DOMAIN.COM
intranet.DOMAIN.COM
intranet2.DOMAIN.COM

but I need to know what more DNS name I need to redirect and put in the certificate for example.

autodiscover.DOMAIN.COM

the domain I looking for is a godaddy UCC for 5 domains, and I have to give goddady this Domain Names

so i think at least this:

mail.DOMAIN.COM
intranet.DOMAIN.COM
intranet2.DOMAIN.COM
autodiscover.DOMAIN.COM
....?????


the system is a Windows 2012R2 with Exchange 2013 shaepoint 2013 and Forefront TMG.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 800 total points
ID: 39994001
Hello,

For Exchange, all you need is mail.domain.com and autodiscover.domain.com. If you have two Sharepoint sites using intranet.domain.com and intranet2.domain.com then those should be the only four names you need on the cert.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 39994019
I'm making a wild guess here, but if "intranet.domain.com" and "intranet2.domain.com" can NOT be accessed from the Internet, then there is no reason to buy a certificate for them.

Just use a self signed cert and have your employees trust it.

The only reason to buy a certificate is if you are going to provide access via the Public Internet "directly" to the host, that is NOT via a VPN.  

If the only way to access a host is from your internal network, no real reason to spend the money to by a certificate.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 39994032
If you are using exchange and sharepoint just for your company's use, and don't intend to make a public exchange servers where foreign users can buy exchange accounts, it shouldn't be necessary to buy certificates. In that case all you would need is to create your own certificates.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 400 total points
ID: 39994040
i would prefer to use the certificate on the FQDN which is going to be used as sender address...

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 800 total points
ID: 39994052
You must use a cert with Exchange if you plan on using Outlook Anywhere. Exchange is designed with the intention to use a commercial cert. To try to use it otherwise you will run into issues that aren't worth it for the small cost of a commercial cert.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39994080
Thanks everybody
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39994177
I know this has been answered and rewarded already, but I would like to give a bit of my experience with GoDaddy.
I would recommend purchasing a wildcard Certificate from them.
This will give you the most flexibility with multiple sites and not having to purchase individual certs for each site.

*.YourDomain.com which can be applied to webmail.yourdomain.com, autodiscovery.yourdomain.com , sharepoint1.yourdomain.com, Intranet.yourdomain.com,
etc.

You will need to weigh the total costs and see which model fits for you and you company.

http://www.godaddy.com/ssl/ssl-certificates.aspx?ci=9039
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39994218
The wildcard certificate is more expensive than UCC certificate, UCC has 5 different SAN   names so I can use it and not to expend more money than necessary. If I'm wrong please tell me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39994315
I just wanted to share that piece of info if you were not aware of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39994414
Thank you very much.
0