Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running CENTOS 5.9 with XEN KERNEL need a script to check Domain running

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I am running CENTOS 5.9 with XEN Kernel. When you launch Virt-Manager you can see that I have  a copy of Windows running. What I need is a script that can run in a cron job to notify me by email if that specific Domain is not running. Thanks for all help.
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39993151
Exactly what do you mean by 'specific Domain is not running'?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993197
It's been a while since I've run xen, but you should be able to use xm list to list the servers and grep from the server in question and check the state of the virtual machine.  Is that what you want.?

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-xen-server-vps-monitoring-commands.html
http://linux.die.net/man/1/xm
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39993801
yes i think that will work thanks
0