Solved

SQL Alert when table changes

Posted on 2014-04-10
11
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-03
Hi Experts,

I would like to set up an alert on a specific database table when a record is added to receive a report from SQL reporting services or at least some notification of a change in the table.
What is the best way of achieving this?

Thanks

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrislindsay
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39991193
What sort of alert? If you want an email, configure SQL to send email using xp_sendmail and send yourself an email using a trigger.

If this is a high load server then this isn't the best way to do this plus you will potentially get spammed.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39991244
Can you build a .Net application to monitor it? In that case, you could use SQLDependency. Check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2012/03/Using-SQL-Dependency-in-a-Net-application.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislindsay
ID: 39991295
Hi Ideally I would like a SSRS report to be sent by email (Which i would create)  if the database table is updated.  
How do I do this.  I am not familar with triggers and would like some guidance on how to set this up

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39992096
>> What is the best way of achieving this? <<

To me, the best way to do this is with Change Tracking.  It's built into SQL Server and will be far less overhead, with guaranteed accuracy, vs. anything you could write yourself.

I think you could build an SSRS report that used the change tracking functions to report changes to you as well.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39993189
To me, the best way to do this is with Change Tracking.
Assuming that Scott is referring to CDC (Change Data Capture) you should be aware this is a Enterprise Edition only feature.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:chrislindsay
ID: 39993866
I need the report triggered immidiately on the table change.  It does'n sound as if this solution gives me that....
Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
ID: 39994723
@Anthony:
"Change Tracking" does not require Enterprise Edition (CDC does indeed require it).
CT is also less overhead than CDC.


What is "immediately"?  Within one minute, five minutes, or to the second?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislindsay
ID: 39994739
1-5 mins would be good
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
ID: 39994795
You can have a report that refreshes every 5 minutes that uses the Change Tracking function to see any row(s) that have been modified in the last 5 minutes (or maybe even since the report was last viewed by anyone).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39995540
Scott,

"Change Tracking" does not require Enterprise Edition (CDC does indeed require it).
Thanks for the clarification.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrislindsay
ID: 40173927
Using change tracking to track changes in database Thanks
0