Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware workstation tray icon starts notepad

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi,

I have VMWare Workstation 10 installed on my Surface 2 Pro.
However, when I try to start "VMWare Workstation" by right mouse click on the tray icon, or by double clicking the tray icon, notepad is opened instead of the Workstation Dashboard.

I tried repairing, uninstall (with reboot) & Reinstall (with reboot), but to no avail.

I also began searching the registry for notepad, but there are just too many references to find the right one.

If I use the shortcut in my start menu, the dashboard is opened correctly though.

Does anybody have an idea where I should start searching?
0
Comment
Question by:joachimcarrein
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJ70
ID: 39991375
I don't know if this will help. I had something similar on a Win7 machine. It had a USB keyboard. Since a surface has an USB port, this can be done connecting a USB keyboard.

Press CTRL-ALT-SHIFT on both sides of the keyboard at the same time. That is six keys total.

I know it sounds weird but it did work in my situation.

Hth,
KJ70
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:joachimcarrein
ID: 39991406
Hey KJ70,

This sadly didn't solve the problem.

Thanks for the suggestion though.

Joachim
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991459
it seems like somewhere in the registry got a problem. if reinstalltion is an option (as you did), remove it first, and run REGEDIT to delete all releted VMWARE items, and then reinstall VMware Station.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:joachimcarrein
ID: 39991532
Thanks bbao, really strange that I did have to go through the registry to reset that...
0