Solved

best Data Loss Prevention software

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
is there something that somes close to that?
we have cisco ASA FW and an sourcefire IDS and an ISA a proxy.
but its not enough to have a complete security solution: ISA is outdated and users surf the internet by bypassing the proxy from their computers and mobiles.sooner or later,somebody will bring malware in.

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:DukewillNukem
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The Best Data Loss Prevention Software is probably based on opinion depending on your environment.

1. I would upgrade your firewall to the current Cisco version making sure it has the capacity to handle your current user base plus room for expansion.

2. The firewall should not allow the users to bypass the proxy. That is a big correction that needs to be fixed.

3. Make sure you have an enterprise level anti virus on all servers and workstations and a anti virus manager running on a server that controls all workstations.

4. Make sure you are in active directory and make sure all user passwords meet the Microsoft secure standards. Do the same for the firewall and servers.

5. Make sure you have a nightly or regular backup plan running to make sure servers and data are backed up on a schedule that suits your company's needs.

6. Upgrade the firmware on the firewall and bios and drivers on all servers and workstations.

This is a start. Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
So are you trying to lock down internet connections or wanting something to prevent data loss?

Data loss - making sure you have regular, working backups is probably the main area to look at - daily backups of all critical data will ensure that in the event something does happen you can recover the data.

Making sure you have good anti-virus and anti-spyware applications running on your computers is also recommended.

Blocking the internet - well there's plenty of web monitring/filtering applications out there - we have used GFI at one of our client sites and locked down the network so users cannot bypass the proxy (Group Policy locks out the setting, plus company IT policy specifies staff are in breach of company rules if they are caught trying and can face disciplinary procedures ). Users are also not allowed to join wireless with phones/other networks without prior permission (MAC filtering on the wireless system prevents unknown devices joining it - we have a separate network for guests).

There's no best way to do what you appear to be wanting - it's all about a combination of systems, policies, company rules, etc of which there's many ways to do this and I'm sure someone would do it differently to what I've noted above.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
I agree with Morty500UK, as we both mentioned, there are multiple areas of security to review. Take a planned approach, explore your environment and document all areas so you know what you are starting with and discuss the areas of exposure with management.  Get pricing to resolve the hot spots, create a budget to address regular IT expenses and create a plan to upgrade and maintain the level of security your enterprise needs.

Hope this information helps!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Have we answered your question?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In the end the truth is that no matter what you do, if users want to bypass the security they can.  Whether they do it by using mobile devices or something else.  Have you ever gone to a Consumerization of IT conference?  They are an eye opener!

So the first order of business, IMHO, is user education.  You need to address why it is important to secure your data and how it will MONETARILY affect the user if data leaks or is stolen.  Above all, you need an HR policy that explicity prohibits, on pain of lost jobs, the kind of misuse of computing equipment and data of which you are afraid.

The other suggestions are extremely important as well.  You need to lock down and backup your data to protect it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukewillNukem
Comment Utility
im aware that theres no "best solution" out there. im evaluating some products,however not sure which one to choose.

symantec gives me somewhat a hard time since it takes away resources,
mcaffee im not sure about.
maybe its better not to go for the big players,but something else instead-but what?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The starting point in any security effort on a network is to install a strong firewall. I installed a Sonicwall TZ210W on for a 75 employee client three years ago. Since then I've added their CGGS subscription that added a ton of functionality such as blocking access attempts from foreign countries, dropping hacking attempts, blocking social media access from within the network like facebook, twitter and others, dropping phissing attempts and many other malichious activities caught by the firewall. I have the firewall setup to send me a daily log of specific activities so I know what's going on. I also set it up to send me immediate alerts of situations that rate high on the security scale. I receive these alerts a few times a week. We had a five minute DDOS attack last week that the firewall caught, shutdown and alerted me of. That's the type of protection and communications I'm talking about.

Hope this helps!
0