Solved

Windows 8 Firewall blocking VPN users from accessing network shares..??

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I'm on Windows 8.  I've got a VPN configured on my router and people are able to successfully connect to this VPN.

Once connected, if they try to connect to \\sharename\ it times out and doesn't work for them unless I disable my firewall, in which case it works just fine.

I'm having trouble finding information (that works for me) on how to open this up so that my VPN users can access my network shares.

Any information on this would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Angell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39991414
Have you setup the NTFS and Share permissions for those users?

If those shares did not map when they connected, create a batch file on their remote desktop that runs the net use command to map the shares they need.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 39991431
Yes, the shares are setup and everything works just fine when my firewall is disabled.  I don't want to disable my firewall, though.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39991432
You might need to add rules to the firewall to open ports so your VPN users can access the shares.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 39991448
Firewall Disabled

- User connects to VPN successfully.
- User loads network share through Start -> Run:  \\sharename\
- Network window loads with shared directories.
- User is able to open directories they have permissions for, and are able to map the network drive successfully.
- Network drive maps successfully each time they login.

Firewall Enabled

- User connects to VPN successfully.
- User loads network share through Start -> Run:  \\sharename\
- System hangs.  "nothing" happens for awhile and then finally we get an error that it couldn't connect to the share.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 39991451
TG-TIS:  right, that's what I'm trying to figure out here.  :)  What ports and what rules need to be setup in the firewall?  Google is giving me all sorts of conflicting info and nothing seems to be working for me.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 39991860
Enable the Firewall logging on the server and check what ports are been blocked and open those ports. Though for Windows file sharing you would need port 445.

To enable the firewall logging following the article below:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj717291.aspx

Picture here:
firewall logging
Sudeep
0