Solved

non SA owned databases

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Are there any issues with databases not being  owned by SA? I have just seen a healthcheck script which flags it as an issue if the database isnt owned by the default SA account? Why so, what are the risks?

For clarity, is there an easy way to identify which account owns which database via SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 167 total points
ID: 39991541
Your backup app may have a problem with it. Have you address that?
0
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 167 total points
ID: 39991547
if you deleted the login which is the owner of the database, you would then have to perform a db owner change.

backup software shall use "some" account with sys_adm powers, which is the equivalent in regards to "power" as sa account.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39991580
So in all if the db owner account has sa permissions and is never disabled/removed in AD, there is no issue?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:ScottPletcher
ScottPletcher earned 166 total points
ID: 39992073
>> For clarity, is there an easy way to identify which account owns which database via SQL? <<

Yes: the sys.databases view provides the owner_sid for every db.  You can use that value to join to sys.database_principals to get the name of the login.


SELECT d.name, sp.name AS owner_name
FROM sys.databases d
LEFT OUTER JOIN sys.server_principals sp ON
    sp.sid = d.owner_sid
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40003608
So in all if the db owner account has sa permissions and is never disabled/removed in AD, there is no issue?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40003822
exactly
0