Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I insert time in my python script?

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I need to insert time in my deployment script. What command should i put so that i can get a total duration of time it took for the deployment? Means, i need to have the start time and end in my script and duration is took for the completed deployment process.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks much
Kewl
0
Comment
Question by:kewlclassic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991733
Assuming I understand what you are asking, then the time module should be what you are after. Specifically, the clock method:

e.g.

import time

time.clock()
# your code
executionTimeInSeconds = time.clock()
print(executionTimeInSeconds)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 39993698
@kaufmed: It seems that it can be used this way only on Windows. For Unix it seems that the two values should be subtracted. I did not try, but the doc says:
   On Unix, return the current processor time as a floating point number expressed in seconds. The precision, and in fact the very definition of the meaning of “processor time”, depends on that of the C function of the same name, but in any case, this is the function to use for benchmarking Python or timing algorithms.

    On Windows, this function returns wall-clock seconds elapsed since the first call to this function, as a floating point number, based on the Win32 function QueryPerformanceCounter(). The resolution is typically better than one microsecond.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39993897
I confess that I ran that code on Windows. When I started the code, I fully expected to have to subtract, but when I ran it, I (of course) noticed the Windows behavior. So I ran with it!

A good point to keep in consideration for sure  = )
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 39994595
:) The  reason why I have noticed is that it was surprising for me. Because of that I have looked into the documentation. It is a bit strange that the function behaves that differently in both systems. The good thing is that it uses the QueryPerformanceCounter (i.e. high resolution).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kewlclassic
ID: 39995258
Thanks guys I appreciate your help on this.
0