Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hp wireless problem

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have a client that wants his entire house run wirelessly.  I just replaced an old XP box with a new Win7 pro and set it up wirelessly. He purchased an HP Laserjet all in one that scans. He wants to keep it wireless also. I suggested using USB to his main pc so it would have a better connection but he thinks wireless is best (he is a know it all but expert of little).
 
He keeps losing the wireless connection when trying to scan. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39991581
Was the PC also on Wi-Fi?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39991586
Yes, he wants everything wifi.. that is the weakest point in the entire network setup.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 668 total points
ID: 39991599
HP AIO's are notorious... might help to know which model.
What is the printers proximity to the WAP (signal strength)?
Have you run the "Wireless Network Test Results" page?

Here's a pretty extensive checklist for wireless HP printer connectivity issues...
https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c02790693&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en#N74
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 39991618
In that case, you need a seperate wired laptop on the router, to ping both the PC and the HP printer at the same time. After the scan fails, you will clearly see if the PC is at fault or the HP. After that, try to boost the signal to that device (adding extra wifi access points or extenders, or use homeplugs or a combo of both)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ceo_tech
ceo_tech earned 664 total points
ID: 39991785
Sounds like the signal may not be strong enough where it is located. Is it possible to move the device or router?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39992010
Thanks, I'll go out and investigate.
0