?
Solved

Permanent 'Drafts' in Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
As I understand it, it is no longer possible to fool Outlook 2013 into keeping permanent drafts (which was possible using the trick of 'forward'-ing them previously).

In a new voluntary role that I now have, I have to send about a dozen very slightly different emails out once a month and ideally I would like to avoid having to create them every time.

Has anyone come up with a way of doing this type of thing in Outlook2013 without wrecking standard Outlook functionality.
(This is 'stand-alone' Outlook, not Exchange)
0
Comment
Question by:peter57r
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39991628
You can use the Quick Parts feature to automatically insert predefined text into a new message
The only downside of this is that you can't add images/attachments.

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/93
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992180
You can also save a message as a Template (create message with to,cc,bcc, text etc, then 'file, save as, template') and use it when you create a new message by going to 'new items, choose form'

To be honest the method of getting to the templates is a bit of a drag but you can speed it up by putting choose form on the ribbon or creating yourself a macro.

Here's the MS instructional page


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/send-an-e-mail-message-based-upon-a-template-HA010237718.aspx?pid=CH100776981033
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39995739
I appreciate the responses but these both sound like they are a bit tedious to operate.
Maybe I would be better off trying to find some code to create the emails automatically.

Thanks anyway.

Peter
Edit:
(Sorry  - meant to split points- I've asked for admin to correct this)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41595364
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0