[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I'm being told the Aryaka uses private network that would allow overseas connectivity of 50ms max?

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hello EE,

Aryaka came in and said they can offer 50ms overseas connectivity.  We currently have Riverbed and I'm curious if anyone is using this and can tell me if they are experiencing this type of response times for overseas connectivity.
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39993248
this network only is great if you are near one of the endpoints for the source and destination. And what you are not interested in is not speed but latency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39993880
David,  To clarify the last comment "not interested in is not speed but latency"  Does this mean it helps with latency but not speed?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995787
And do you believe everything you are told?
I know a firm who swears by Aryaka and I have a customer who failed miserably.

Ask for a POC and test it before you buy.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39997889
300000km/s is speed of light
20000km is half earth around
So anything under 150ms is absolute stinky lies.
0