[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable Remote Desktop for Windows 7 from remote command line

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have a multitude of Windows 7 workstations that I can access via command line via Dameware.  I need to enable Remote Desktop for them all and specify Network Level Authentication as well as the user.  I know that I can enable using:

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v fDenyTSConnections /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

... but beyond that, I'm a bit stuck.  Can anyone advise of the command that would enable NLA and allow me to specify the domain user?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:PERSJWM
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1200 total points
ID: 39991615
You should be able to edit the default domain GPO and add it in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39991622
I don't want to do this via GPO.  I need the commands.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 600 total points
ID: 39991663
For point 3:

net localgroup "Remote Desktop Users" domain\user /add

Point 2 is more difficult, as you ADD something to a string in your registry, you don't replace it so easily with just one command.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39991690
I can access remote registry as well so that's ok.  Can you advise what string to add and where?  Thank  you.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39991795
Configure Network Level Authentication
1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
2. In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3. In the details pane, right-click Security Packages, and then click Modify.
4. In the Value data box, type tspkg. Leave any data that is specific to other SSPs, and then click OK.
5. In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SecurityProviders
6. In the details pane, right-click SecurityProviders, and then click Modify.
7. In the Value data box, type credssp.dll. Leave any data that is specific to other SSPs, and then click OK.
8. Restart the computer to check the result.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39991990
Really surprised no one has thought of this - POWERSHELL.

invoke-command –ComputerName (Get-Content .\machines.txt) –Scriptblock {(Get-WmiObject -class "Win32_TSGeneralSetting" -Namespace root\cimv2\terminalservices -Filter "TerminalName='RDP-tcp'").SetUserAuthenticationRequired(1)}

See:
http://roger.steneteg.org/70/70/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 39992034
In retrospect it actually did end up being more proficient to use GPO so that's what I'm doing.  I awarded other points respectively.  Thanks so much for all of the suggestions and help.
0