?
Solved

what is the mount point

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
df -k
Filesystem    1024-blocks      Free %Used    Iused %Iused Mounted on
/dev/hd4          2097152   1844548   13%    10472     3% /
/dev/hd2          5242880   2482136   53%    49545     9% /usr
/dev/hd9var       6291456   5652104   11%    15220     2% /var
/dev/hd3          2097152    610232   71%      845     1% /tmp
/dev/hd1          2097152   2038324    3%      636     1% /home
/dev/hd11admin      131072    130708    1%        5     1% /admin
/proc                   -         -    -         -     -  /proc
/dev/hd10opt      5242880   4117608   22%    14924     2% /opt
/dev/livedump           -         -    -         -     -  /var/adm/ras/livedump
/dev/sbkuplv      6291456   2258964   65%        5     1% /sysbkup
/dev/bmclv        5242880   4445316   16%     4133     1% /opt/bmc
/dev/ora_db00_app_vg    10485760   9714608    8%     7381     1% /appl/oracle
/dev/ora_db00_prd_vg    52428800  30197384   43%    83195     2% /oracle/product
/dev/ora_db01_sys_vg    20971520  17564920   17%       57     1% /oracle/db01/system01
/dev/ora_db01_rd1_vg     2097152   1891680   10%        7     1% /oracle/db01/redo01
/dev/ora_db01_rd2_vg     2097152   1891680   10%        7     1% /oracle/db01/redo02
/dev/ora_db01_rd3_vg     2097152   1891680   10%        7     1% /oracle/db01/redo03
/dev/ora_db01_dat_vg   106954752  65843156   39%       17     1% /oracle/db01/data01
/dev/ora_db01_ind_vg    35651584  35645812    1%        4     1% /oracle/db01/index01
/dev/ora_db01_und_vg    35651584  28770200   20%        8     1% /oracle/db01/undo01
/dev/ora_db01_tmp_vg    35651584  35575128    1%        6     1% /oracle/db01/temp01
/dev/ora_db01_fls_vg    35651584  35645780    1%        7     1% /oracle/db01/flash01
/dev/ora_db01_arc_vg    35651584  35645604    1%        5     1% /oracle/db01/archive01
/dev/ora_db01_exp_vg    35651584  30097928   16%     1067     1% /oracle/db01/exp01
/dev/nmonlv       2097152   2056360    2%       36     1% /nmon
oracle@DUCCDSQC01:/appl/oracle/pSSUoALM/exp01/exp


How will I find the mount point of /appl/oracle/pSSUoALM/exp01/exp  this location where it is mounted ?  and the space left in that mount point which command
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991892
your answer is in your df output
there is the mount point /appl/oracle with 8% used
the pSSUoALM/exp01/exp folder is under that mount point
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39992272
Got it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39993072
An easy way to find out is to run

df -k .

in the directory you want to check.
0