Solved

comma sep

Posted on 2014-04-10
9
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Suppose I have a big list within a text file with out commas..
How will I give comma in between..

A
B
C
D


i do not have any application or nothing I can download for security reasons
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
For ease of you, you really need a program.
Option 1: Advanced editors like Notepad++. Use advanced find & replace:
find: \n\r
replace: ,

Option 2: Copy paste to Word. Record a macro, from the first line, press END, DEL, the "," key, CURSOR LEFT (it should jump to the next line, if not, use CURSOR DOWN, HOME)
Stop macro record, run macro record until the end.

Option 3: VB script (maybe I will provide code later if you really need it)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
You don't need a macro in Word.

Just press CTRL+H (or click on "Replace"), then type ^p in the find box and , in the replace box.
Or, if your file has Unix style endings, type ^l in the find box and , in the replace box.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
What programs (i.e. text editors) do you have access to?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Venu
Comment Utility
Copy this to excel, in the second column add comma and drag to the end row.
Now copy back to notepad.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
Comment Utility
I tried with this but now working..
Advanced editors like Notepad++. Use advanced find & replace:
find: \n\r
replace: ,
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have Unix style line endings.

In find you need: \n
replace with ,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Sorry, my bad:
it's: \r\n
(But you have to set search mode to Extended, it's in the same window left bottom)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
To see the kind of line endings you have, go to View->Show symbol->Show end of line.
notepad    replace
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
Comment Utility
tried with \n
0