Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Local Computer

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hello Experts...I have a computer where I want to restrict access to Windows Explorer.  Using the Local Group Policy Editor what do I need to do to prevent access to Windows Explorer.  This is a Windows 7 64 bit PC.   Please advise.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39991712
gpedit.msc should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39991752
Okay...but what setting in the group policy editor will prevent this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39991807
Ah, I don't think the local group policy will allow you to do that actually, I just checked and I can't see any options there...

Sorry :*(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991929
you say restrict explorer .... do you want the user to just run 1 application

f you want to use a different shell, modify the following registry key with a string value containing the appropriate executable file:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\Shell

Shells Other Than Explorer.exe Replaced on Installation or Upgrade - http://goo.gl/6dQqu

you can also change the permissions for explorer.exe and set the permissions that that user doesn't have execute rughts.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39994749
Hi.

You have to provide some details. What should that be good for?
restricting explorer.exe in particular is difficult as it's the whole shell, not only the file browser. So yes, you could exchange the shell for another program and restrict the rest - if that's sensible depends on your goal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 40001384
Great answer!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40001407
To be added: circumventing this is easy as long as you have access to any open dialogue (CTRL-O) or task manager (CTRL-Shift-Esc).
0