Solved

Outlook attachment blocked - need to unblock!

Posted on 2014-04-10
15
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
Hi everyone,
I have a user that needs to use a exe attachment to an email desperately!
The setup is, Exchange Server 2007 then the client has Windows 7 machine, Outlook 2010.
I have tried the regedit fix of:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Security
and adding in Level1Remove and adding .exe
but this hasn't worked! please help!!

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Idt_Tech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39991697
The attachment is being removed by the exchange server. have her put it into a zip file, then attach the file. Or change the extension from exe to something else then change it back once the user receives the message
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39991702
EE has the same thing for dotm.... perhaps rename to zip or doc and then send and see if that works.  Obs have to let the recipient know.

Otherwise sign up for dropbox and send a link...

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Idt_Tech
ID: 39991704
Apologies, I should have added that, I have tried zipping files to be sent but still no joy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39991710
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39991721
rename the .exe file to .txt and then send it
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 500 total points
ID: 39991731
Have you tried adjusting the Exchange Server Security settings to at least temporarily accept .exe attachments for that users mailbox?

Here's a reference to Enabling Attachment filtering in Exchange server 2007...
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/27874018-e882-4f4d-8504-6ad34b555c26/enabling-attachment-filtering-in-exchange-server-2007-sp1?forum=exchangesvrsecuremessaginglegacy

How to Configure Attachment Filtering...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997139(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Idt_Tech
ID: 39991754
Hello,
Thank you for your prompt answers, but we have some emails that have been archived and now the users want to open it, and it's showing as blocked. That's why dropbox cannot be a solution as we can't ask to the client to send the emails again as some emails are 2 or 3 years old.
Is there something else that I can do on outlook? or it has to be done on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 39991779
Is the extension being stripped?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39992957
Apologies, I should have added that, I have tried zipping files to be sent but still no joy.
we have some emails that have been archived and now the users want to open it, and it's showing as blocked.
OK - I don't mind admitting that I'm confused now.

What files did you try zipping?

Are you trying to resend the archived emails?  Is the problem that you can not get the exe from your archive and therefore you are unable to send it?  Or is it the case that you are trying to send some archived files and also have access to an exe that you are trying to send?

Please confirm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Idt_Tech
ID: 39993612
in regards to the 'Archived emails' - this refers to emails that have been filed off by document management system. when we double click to open,  it displays the same error message.
Rather than a work around (eg - FTP) we could do to have a way of removing this restriction from Outlook to be able to open these archived emails to enable us to open these archived emails, where it is not possible to have them resent or Ftp'd over
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39993662
I'm not sure on that score so will defer to the other experts, thanks for clarifying :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39993899
The information posted on this question has ended up very different from what was posted. If the accurate info was posted in the question, we could have provided the proper solution right away. I'm still confused as to where the exe file is, how it got there and why it could not be sent or received.

We have sent exe files before by changing the extension and zipping it before with no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Idt_Tech
ID: 39994252
basically, I just need to know how to stop Outlook 2010 blocking *.exe attachments...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41595365
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0