Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net code to check time

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Hi all I am trying to write a script in vb.net needs to send an email but only between a certain time frame. Something to effect of
if x is = y and y is = w and time is between 5pm and 11pm then send the email. Everything works so far, I just need the piece for the time range.
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39991701
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39991749
...or:

... (Now.Hour >= 17 AndAlso Now.Hour <= 23) Then

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 39992016
hmm,@kaufmed, so if I used your suggestion, would I apply it as:
if x=y and y=w and if (Now.Hour >= 17 AndAlso Now.Hour <= 23) Then "send email"? Do I need to declare anything first?
@CodeCruiser not ignoring your suggestion, just gonna try the simpler option.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39992042
Logically speaking, yes. In specific code, though, you've got a syntax issue.

i.e.

If x = y AndAlso y = w AndAlso Now.Hour >= 17 AndAlso Now.Hour <= 23 Then
    "send email"
End If

Open in new window


You had an extra "If" in yours.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40058458
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0