Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

google apps gmail not sending to verizon.net

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Hello everyone on my domain can't send to verizon.net email address's we dont get anything back but the email never goes through.... also our email is hosted with google .... any thoughts what this could be?
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39991773
If you are not getting error then you need to check it with verizon as they might be quaratining the emails from gmail or they might be delaying it.

You may receive the error from gmail only after 24 hours after its retries for 24 hours is over. I think gmail tries for 48 hours and then send the bounce back.

So either wait for any error message or talk to verizon.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 39992110
you need to contact google and have them check the smtp logs to see if the mail is being handed off to Verizon.  if so then contact Verizon.  if not you need to rejection error code to see what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39992466
Google is telling me that is has left their servers .... I should look into setting up SPF records Sender Policy Framework ... I never heard of it or set it up before.... and enable DKIM ...something else I got to learn about
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 39992633
you can get more information here:
http://www.openspf.org/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39994028
Here are the steps we've found to be most effective:


1) Make sure your domain is really clean and that you are NOT using tiny URLs in your emails (body or footer). Also, make sure you are following ALL of Google's Bulk Senders Guidelines.

2) Make sure your SPF records are clean and correct (make sure you include ANY source of email); If you make SPF corrections, you need to wait 24-48 hours for them to propagate before continuing on. Please note that your SPF should end in "~all", not "-all" or other options. The "~all" suffix appears to make a difference.

3) THEN submit this form to Google. Google does not say how long any action will take. You can try to continue the process after about 24 hours, but you may need to wait 48-72 hours or longer.

4) Test emails to @gmail.com addresses and to addresses running Google Apps for Business/Education
-- the latter should get through first
-- have the recipient mark the message as "Not Spam" if it ends up in the Spam folder

5) If you do not have an @gmail.com account to work with, create one

6) Log into the @gmail.com account, go into settings and Accounts

Setup a "Send mail as" connection to the email address from which you cannot send to gmail addresses (source address)
The source address will receive a confirmation/verification message ...click the link to approve and complete the process

You can now log into your @gmail.com address and send as if you are sending from the source address

7) From you @gmail.com address, send as the source address and send a message to the @gmail.com address

Yes, you are sort of sending a message to yourself
Make sure the message has a subject line and some text in the body
When it arrives back at your @gmail.com account, it will likely end up in:spam.
Find the message and mark it as "Not Spam", this action tells gmail that the sender is not spamming -- and is valid
0