Solved

Dial up connectivity and networking

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
I have a customer with a mine in FL.  There is no data access there whatsoever.  Twice daily they want to dial out to another computer in NC for a very small upload of data.   I have both PC's in front of me, testing things out before one of them goes to FL.   I can connect the FL pc to the NC pc by using a dial up connection.  In the NC pc, it shows that they are connected.  At that point on the FL pc, I should be able to go to \\ncpc and see shared files.    But I get a message "Windows cannot access \\ncpc"

When you are in dial up, you really are not using the NIC card at all, but should still be able to view files.  

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinecaldwell
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39991714
You might need to make a share on the folder you want to access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 39991739
That has been done.
If I connect both computers back to the network, I can see files on each one of them just fine.  I go to \\ncpc and see file shared files.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39991746
Are you logged in as the administrator on both?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 39991755
What operating system is it? this seems to be a share issue and you will only need to adjust the settings.

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39991949
are you using a homegroup or have you set the network settings to workgroup.

Since you are using dial up networking you need to add tcpip and file and print sharing to the modem's configuration.  You are using a modem connected to the phone line??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 39991989
both systems are Win 7 Pro I believe.  But not positive if pro.  Both systems show as workgroup.    Both systems have special user id's, but they do have admin rights.  The FLPC  has no password though.  I need to add one to see if that makes any difference.  The tcpip and print sharing are there on the modem.    I am using 2 different land lines connected to the modems currently for testing.
0