Solved

WSUS updates not deploying to the clients

Posted on 2014-04-10
11
545 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I installed WSUS and configured the group policy.

All the clients are showing in the list of computers and I divided them into groups.

I approved to install the updates for the test group but none of the clients in the test group have received the updates.
0
Comment
Question by:MISSSB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39991811
Hi,

1. run the client diagnostic tool on test computers.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/7/6/976d1084-d2fd-45a1-8c27-a467c768d8ef/WSUS%20Client%20Diagnostic%20Tool.EXE

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb466192.aspx

2. see the windowsupdate.log under C:\windows folder.
3. see if any firewall is configured between computer and server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39991865
how long since you approved the updates did you look at the clients?
it may not appear immediately if wsus server hasn't actually download the files yet
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39992585
FYI, the clientdiag tool will not work on 64 BIT OS's....It's a 32BIT only tool.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:MISSSB
ID: 39998897
1. It has been about 6 days since I approved the updates and the client has still not updated.

2. I ran the diagnostic tool on the client and everything that is relevant passed. The only items showing as NONE are those pertaining to proxy servers and I do not have one.

3. The firewall is configured to allow updates.


Attached is a copy of the WindowsUpdate.log
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 150 total points
ID: 39998980
2014-04-14	02:06:49:564	 916	22c	Setup	Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.3.7600.16385
2014-04-14	08:37:34:254	 916	2cc	Setup	FATAL: SelfUpdate check failed, err = 0x800B0001
2014-04-14	08:37:34:254	 916	244	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 800B0001
2014-04-14	08:37:34:254	 916	2cc	Misc	WARNING: Digital Signatures on file C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab are not trusted: Error 0x800b0001

Open in new window

could be because of a version mismatch

take a look at this blog

WSUS Support Tip: “WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x800B0001” in WindowsUpdate.log
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2012/07/26/wsus-support-tip-warning-skipping-scan-self-update-check-returned-0x800b0001-in-windowsupdate-log.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39999041
You need to install the most recent update that comes after  KB2720211

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2734608
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39999101
Just to add-on you need to install WSUS-KB2720211-x64.exe/WSUS-KB2720211-x86.exe on your WSUS server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39999111
Just to add-on you need to install WSUS-KB2720211-x64.exe/WSUS-KB2720211-x86.exe on your WSUS server.

apparently you didn't read the blog i cited else you would have known that hotfix is already in there
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39999138
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 150 total points
ID: 39999156
You must skip installing KB2720211,  KB2734608 has KB2720211 included with it !!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39999290
i suggested based on below url not from yours link.

doesn't matter where you got it from; it was already referenced thus repeated

irrelevant at this point anyway since 2734608 has it included as dstewartjr stated
0