Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display MS Office Document or PDF icon on Android screen (not just the icon for an app to read it)

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I know there are several apps for reading MS office documents like those generated from Word & Excel or a PDF on an Android phone.  However, what I want is the ability to show an icon for a specific MS office Word, Excel, or PDF file on an Android home screen.  

This is for a list of emergency first aid steps, so it's something that you'd would look for when under stress & time pressures.  I do not want to have to open some app & then find the doc.  I want immediate access allowing me to read the doc without thinking about the app for it or finding it in an app.  With an iPhone you can add an icon for a doc stored in Dropbox to the home screen by using the share icon.  How would you do that on Android phones?
0
Comment
Question by:leslieinva
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KJ70
KJ70 earned 800 total points
ID: 39993287
There are a couple of apps that can be found in the Play Store.

One that has great reviews is  File Shortcut.   Get it here from the Google Play.

Hth,
KJ70
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_alik earned 1200 total points
ID: 39993384
Did you mean:
How to Create a File Shortcut in Android
http://blog.laptopmag.com/create-file-shortcut-android
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39994058
Thank you
0