Solved

Permission not working the same for Security Group as Single user.

Posted on 2014-04-10
11
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
We have a Security Group with the same Permissions assigned, as users for the same folder. I normally use groups, vs adding individual users, someone before me started this. So I added a I created to the Sec. Group and he still can not view or access this folder.

Can someone explain what may be wrong?

Regards
Marketing-permissions.png
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 39991766
you will need to be the administrator, go into advance and take ownership. then you can reset the permissions to what you want..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colst
ID: 39991797
Did you ask your customer to log out and log back in?
Most of the time addresses the issue for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39991809
colst: familiar with logout and back, no change.

ceo-tech: How do I do this? What will it do to the other individual users already there?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 39991868
Here you go...here is a word doc with instructions
answer.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 39991871
you will take control, so it wont do anything to them...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39991875
First to confirm user is in the group
run a gpresult /r on user logon machine and check if user group is listed as applied.

Second.
do you have a shared permission set for individual user?
You have NTFS permission set to the group, but is the group on the share list?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39991923
ceo_tech: understand this portion, not sure what good this will do me after.

Justin Yeung: ran gpresult /r and can see the group listed that he is a member of. Not sure about the shared permission. Is this part of that output?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39991933
no share permission is under the share.............you will have to see it from the shared machine.

under share, click on Advanced Share (windows 7, 2008 and up), that's the shared permission

if you have NTFS permission, it doesn't mean you can access the shared folder.

another way around, if you have shared permission, you might not able to access the items or the folder since NTFS permission will also be checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39991945
this is a Windows 2003 server, not seeing Share, as an option from the shared folder(s).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 200 total points
ID: 39991981
you have to see it under the server shared side.

right click on the shared folder, then share tab, permission button

or use mmc remotely


 computer management-->connect to another computer-->shared folders-->shares

right click on the share and select share permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39992390
Got it, thanks!!
0