Solved

Possible to use Samsung Rapid Mode with 2x 840 evo SSD in Raid 1?

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi,

The samsung Rapid Mode only supports 1 disk for some reason.

I was wondering, would it be advisable to enable this for 1 of the 2 samsung 840 evo SSD's in the software (win7) Raid 1 array?

Or wouldn't it help to speed up things? Could it break the array?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 325 total points
ID: 39991770
Rapid mode is marketing hype for caching data in RAM before writing to the target.  If your system locks up, or blue screens, or you have power problems, you have guaranteed data loss.

As we all know the joys of BSODs, then my advise is not to use it.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 175 total points
ID: 39992756
Second voice here for not using it. With SSD drives in software RAID you get enough speed up. Plus the data loss possibility is too high with this Rapid Mode as noted above.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 325 total points
ID: 39992782
P.S. ask  yourself WHY they went out of their way to disable it in the first place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39994972
ok.. that says enough. i won't use it, thanks for the advice!
0