Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Location of Outlook.pst file

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
What is the default location of the Outlook.pst file in WINDOWS 8. II believe it is a subfolder of the Documents folder rather much farther down in the folder tree. Assume Office 2010 or Office 2012.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 39991781
What is the default location of the Outlook.pst file in WINDOWS 8. II believe it is a subfolder of the Documents folder rather much farther down in the folder tree. Assume Office 2010 or Office 2012.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991790
Default location: < drive:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook >
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39992505
c:\users\yourusername\documents\outlook files\outlook.pst
0