?
Solved

ipconfig returns all of my network adapters

Posted on 2014-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I am sure this is a quick fix I just don't know what fixes it.
When I used to do an ipconfig in a dos windows I would only see the connections that were connected (ie my LAN Connection). Now I see everything like Tunnel adapter, Bluetooth etc. (around 10 different things). I assume there is a dos command that will take this back to the way it was but I am not sure what it is. All of them just say Media disconnected, but I still do not need to see them all.
0
Comment
Question by:adam_daunhauer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39991796
You might be entering ipconfig /all so seeing lot details.

Do only ipconfig, it will show minimal details.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39991802
Yes you need to do ipconfig /all to show everything even if its not connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 39991810
I am only entering ipconfig - see attachment
Untitled.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 500 total points
ID: 39991830
I don't see why you want to filter it out but here is how to do it:

ipconfig | findstr [0-9].\.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OrcaKnight
OrcaKnight earned 500 total points
ID: 39991836
Ipconfig will always show all adapters installed in the system, on Windows. you can renew or release specific adapters, but the information dump always shows everything.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39991845
IPConfig by default shown all adaptors, if you want more details use the /all keyword. If you want to filter the output, use as Zindel1 suggests.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 39991858
that's by design.............ipconfig will show all the adapters....

you will need to use netsh to see specified info
example:
netsh interface ip show addresses name="Local Area Connection"

Open in new window



or Powershell
Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration | ? {$_.IPen
abled -eq $true}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 39991878
I know I was not seeing all of these a few weeks back but I guess this will have to do
0