Solved

Outlook 2010 Directing Messages to Junk Filter even though No Automatic filtering is enabled

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
We are seeing this increasingly among users since we migrated from Exchange 2010 to Office365.  We are on Outlook 2010 and No Automatic filtering is enabled on the desktops.  The Blocked queue is empty.  Our Office365 system-wide setting is set to default which his lowest.  Still, mail is going to the Junk folder.  How do you REALLY turn this off?  It's like it has a life of its own. And BTW, it seems that all of the sob stories from Nigeria are delivered to the Inbox.
0
Comment
Question by:Herb-Avore
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39991891
Log into Office 365
Go into your mailbox options, in the "block or allow" section. You can turn off the junk filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Herb-Avore
ID: 39992157
So I need to understand this better.  Are there actually multiple layers to the Office365 email filtering experience?  Office365 filters at the Exchange level (only the admin can tweak); at the individual Office365 level (user can tweak); and the desktop Outlook 2010/13 level (user can tweak).  Is that right?  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39992235
Yes that sounds correct. Through OWA the user can change settings, through outlook user can change outlook settings and then there is an Admin page that affect all email accounts that has settings.

For sure this setting is under the user's OWA options.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39992243
Depends on what you choose for the default spam action (which is to move spam to the Junk folder). What exactly are you trying to achieve here? If you have false positives/negatives, you can report them here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200769(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Herb-Avore
ID: 39992374
So it looks like Office365 out of the box diverts mail to the Junk box.  Do you know where the group policy setting is for Exchange Office365 Admin level to disable everyone from doing that? Seems like more people here at work are complaining that the filtering process is too aggressive.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 39992388
It's in the protection section of the EAC, check here for details:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/jj200684(v=exchg.150).aspx

You can change it to add X-Header instead, or add to the subject, but IMO the default settings are the best.
0