Solved

Configuring Huge Pages in Red Hat Enterprise Linux

Posted on 2014-04-10
14
883 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi everyone,
I have a rhel 5.6 jboss server and want to use huge page kernel perameter. Currently it is missing.
 sysctl -p
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 0
net.ipv4.conf.default.rp_filter = 1
net.ipv4.conf.default.accept_source_route = 0
kernel.sysrq = 0
kernel.core_uses_pid = 1
net.ipv4.tcp_syncookies = 1
kernel.msgmnb = 65536
kernel.msgmax = 65536
kernel.shmmax = 68719476736
kernel.shmall = 4294967296
error: "vm.nr_hugepages" is an unknown key <<<<<<<<<<

Need some assistance to get huge pages incorporated into the kernel 2.6.18-238.el5xen

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Kuczynski
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
How did you add the option?

echo "vm.nr_hugepages=512" >> /etc/sysctl.conf
grep hugepages /etc/sysctl.conf

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter Kuczynski
Comment Utility
yes I did...

cat /etc/sysctl.conf
vm.nr_hugepages=512

but when I run sysctl -p I get:
error: "vm.nr_hugepages" is an unknown key

I believe I am missing hugepage support in the kernel
so just need to recompile it.

so I think I just need a procedure on how to recompile this kernel with hugepages support

I've ran make config from:
/usr/src/kernels/2.6.18-238.el5-xen-x86_64

but cannot find the hugepage setting

Pseudo filesystems
#
CONFIG_PROC_FS=y
CONFIG_PROC_KCORE=y
CONFIG_SYSFS=y
CONFIG_TMPFS=y
# CONFIG_HUGETLB_PAGE is not set
CONFIG_RAMFS=y
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Install basic redhat kernel to have hugepages

ubuntu guide on subject is quite good (it is closer match to EL5 than EL6 guides)

xen is for virtualisation host, and obsoleted with RHEL6 about 5 years ago
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
Have you update the kernel?
yum update kernel

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Do you have redhat subscription? Any sane reason to run outdated version of fairly expensive product?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter Kuczynski
Comment Utility
Thank you, but I need some steps on upgrading this kernel.
I do not have a rhel subscription, as rhel support is handled via Amazon AWS, who, will not support this kernel, too old they say.
yum update kernel is not a valid command for a kernel update
yum update kernel
Package(s) kernel available, but not installed.
No Packages marked for Update
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You need to convert to CentOS the day your subscription expired because redhat's licence clearly says you are not eligible to use their system without entitlement.
Instructions here:
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/MigrationGuide#line-86
Or here:
http://public-yum.oracle.com/
You need to have kernel package in place of kernel-xen to have hugepages
Once your system is properly licenced come back and we will continue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter Kuczynski
Comment Utility
Where do I download the kernel I need from?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Internet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter Kuczynski
Comment Utility
Hey "Ace". Your comment is unprofessional and unwelcome. I simply am asking for step to upgrade a kernel, if you have nothing intelligent to say, don't. Can anyone else please provide me with steps to upgrade or rebuild this kernel. I believe the 2.8 kernel already has this integrated, but just needs to be recompiled;
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Add either oracle or centos repositories http:#a39994713
Set DEFAULTKERNEL=kernel in /etc/sysconfig/kernel
Download and install kernel http:#a39993140
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter Kuczynski
Comment Utility
Add either oracle or centos repositories: from where
Set DEFAULTKERNEL=kernel in /etc/sysconfig/kernel
Download and install kernel : from where
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You have links to respective oracle and centos repository configuration guides

It will install from the configured repositories (again - from the internet)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Peter1035,

How about rebuilding a centos and then migrate the jboss code? You should able to spin up a new centos build from AWS marketplace in few minutes and have a server ready in few hours.

The lack of support is a show stopper and compile from source is unlikely the route you want to go.
0