Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - Scan to Email delay

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi, we have a Exchange 2013 Server, and users are complaining that a simple scan to email (using Xerox Copier's 25 of them! ) all users complain that when they do a scan to email from the copier, it goes through successfully, but sometimes takes 1 min or I have been told 5 mins before it appears in there outlook.  Same issue is now with voicemail messages to email
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultant
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 450 total points
ID: 39994540
Enable message tracking to see when, where, why and how those messages are getting delayed.

Exchange 2013:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997984(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 450 total points
ID: 39995049
My guess is that you are being affected by Exchange tarpitting,  which is enabled by default. You should turn it off for connections used internally.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000549.htm
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40027940
So what was the cause?
0