Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Secure FTP

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello,

I have Filezilla server installed on our server. I want to require secure connections, so I want to setup FTPES.

It asks for certificate details. Do I need to purchase something like a SSL certificate?

I created one via the Filezilla interface, but when I try to connect my client tells me that I might not want to trust it.
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39991984
If you want your certificate to be trusted you might want to get a cheaper certificate from RapiSSL.

That will give you a solution that is trusted and meets standards while not being too pricey.

A list of cheaper providers:
http://webdesign.about.com/od/ssl/tp/cheapest-ssl-certificates.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rfportilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992992
If you are only using this for yourself and/or employees, tell them to click past it (unless this is over the Internet AND you are REALLY worried about security).  If this is going to the public or customers, then you will want to buy a cert.  You can probably find instructions on Filezilla web site to help with installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 39993945
Thanks. This is only for a small hand-full of employees, so I'd be happy to tell the to click past it. Is it truly encrypted without a commercial certificate?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39994694
yes it is truly encrypted.

You can continue with your self-signed cert with no issues, in a circumstance like this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 39995668
The connection is encrypted.  What you don't get as a valid authenticating party.  Verisign and the like are there to say "yes, this server is who it claims to be," nothing more.  The encryption channel is handled between the local computer and the web server.
0