Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Doqwnloading Office

Posted on 2014-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
If one buys Office 2010 or Office 2012 at a retail store (card in a box with a code on it how do you use that to download Office. Please be specific.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39992002
In the card it will provide a link.  You open a browser, go to that site in the card, create a Microsoft Live login account, enter the 25 digit product key and it instructs you to download office and install it.

If you have the product key that is on a card in the package and can create the Microsoft account, it should be easy. I've done it multiple times for clients.

Note: You cannot download the office install file without that product key and email account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:armchair_scouse
ID: 39992012
Sounds like you've bought the license, not the media (product key card)?

Go to this Microsoft link and follow the instructions as if 'your PC is not pre-loaded with Microsoft Office':

Using Microsoft Product Key card
0