Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mailbox Permissions

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Have a query around the ability for a user to access another users mailbox.

Currently in EMC User A can 'send on behalf' of user B.  Does this then mean they automatically see User Bs mailbox within outlook or does User A need to manually allow them permission?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Tahir
Mohammed Tahir earned 664 total points
ID: 39992088
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1336 total points
ID: 39992106
Does this then mean they automatically see User Bs mailbox within outlook or does User A need to manually allow them permission?
No, this means that they can send an email on behalf of this user and it's done from Outlook by going to a New Message, then clicking the Options tab (Outlook 2010; similar in 2007, 2013) then clicking the From button which puts the From section above the To section on the email.  Then they should be able to click a drop down box that allows them to pick who they want to send as.

If they want to see their whole inbox/mailbox in their Outlook they will need Full Access Permission.  To do that, follow this:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676551(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39993601
They only had send on behalf of
They didn't have full mailbox access on exchange

They could still access the mailbox though, so we think its been shared locally in outlook by user b.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1336 total points
ID: 39994469
They could still access the mailbox though, so we think its been shared locally in outlook by user b.

If certain folders were visible that is probably the case.  The entire mailbox, thought, usually requires full access.
0