Solved

Print Multiple pdfs

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
In XP pro and adobe 8 standard  I could select the pdf's and right click and print.  In Win 7 pro and adobe x pro I cannot.  When I select and right click there is no print.  I tried repairing adobe, dragging files to printer etc...  Any help...
0
Comment
Question by:wtgitdir
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39992039
> When I select and right click there is no print.

I assume you mean in Windows Explorer (or whatever file manager you use). Please post a screen shot of the context (right-click) menu. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39992071
What is your default printer? Windows will query that and decide if the "Print" option is valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wtgitdir
ID: 39992078
Joe,

See attached
13.png
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39992129
I assume you have a valid default printer — if not, that's the next thing to do, as Dan already mentioned.

Do you get the Print option on other file types, or is PDF the only one with the problem? If it's just PDF that's the problem, these steps in Acrobat X may fix it, as it should restore the context menu for PDF:

Edit
Preferences
General
Select Default PDF Handler
Pick Acrobat X from the drop-down
Apply
Exit Acrobat and reboot

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wtgitdir
ID: 39992258
Joe,

Awesome job..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39992290
You're welcome. I'm glad that worked for you. Regards, Joe
0